Dover and Out
166
years of Travelling Post Office trains came to end in early 2004. This
cab-ride programme features the last surviving TPO service to run on the
former Southern Region – the 1O90 16.30 Willesden Railnet to Dover
Priory. And it features classic Southern traction – two Class 73
Electro-Diesels.
After the 73’s marshal the train inside the Railnet
terminal, the 94-mile run starts with 73 133 running on diesel power as it
hauls the train out of the terminal and across the busy West Coast Main
Line to West London Junction. At Mitre Bridge Junction, the ED switches to
the third rail DC supply for the run through Kensington Olympia and beond.
At Clapham Junction the 1O90 is routed via Balham, Streatham Common to
East Croydon. From there, it travels through Merstham tunnel before
reaching Redhill from where the journey continues via Godstone and
Edenbridge. At Tonbridge the train recesses in the Royal Mail terminal for
a ‘rush hour’ pathing stop. Once on the move again, the TPO continues
through Headcorn to Ashford. From here it runs along the completed, but
yet to be opened, Channel Tunnel Rail Link. After Dollands Moor, 73 133
heads for Folkestone where there are spectacular views from the cab of the
white cliffs of Dover as the TPO skirts the coastline on a glorious
summers evening. At Dover Priory, Royal Mail staff load the train with
post and there are scenes inside the TPO as the sorting staff begin their
evening shift. The train reverses for the next leg of the journey, with 73
136 at the helm for a fast non-stop run to Ashford. At Tonbridge, the TPO
runs into the freight yard where it reverses to enable 73 133 to haul the
1O90 the final mile from the yard to the terminal - on diesel power! Six
months later, the TPO’s and the EWS Class 73s had been consigned to
history.
'Informative, interesting
and well produced' RAIL Magazine